Menu

Staff & Governors

Head
Mrs L Salmond Smith BA MMus PG (QTS) MBA FRSA

Deputy Head
Mr T Morgan BMus RCM QTS

Bursar
Mr M Chapman MA MBA

Head of Pre-Prep
Miss I Carmody MSc BA HDE

Director of Studies
Mr T Bromfield MA BEd - Head of History & Religious Studies

House Master
Mr I Richardson BA MMus FTCL ARCO - Assistant Director of Music

Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator
Mrs B Russell BEd PCES BDA TEFL - Head of PSHCE

School Chaplain
Reverend Dr I Smale BA MA PhD

Governors of The Prebendal School

Chair of Governors & Dean of Chichester Cathedral
The Very Reverend Stephen Waine

Mr John Attwater MA
Mr Michael Camps LLB
The Reverend Canon Dr Anthony Cane BA MPhil PhD
Mr Dominic Oliver MPhil
Mrs Charlotte Pexton BA CTA
The Reverend Canon Tim Schofield BA FRCO LGSM PGCE
Mrs Yvonne Thomson MPhil
Mr Andrew Wilkinson MA

Our Chair of Governors can be contacted via the Clerk to the Governors, Mark Chapman, by emailing bursar@prebendalschool.org.uk

Teaching Staff | Prep

Mr R Brittain BEd - Head of English
Mrs E Ellicott - Games
Mrs J Evans - Head of Girls' Games
Mrs J Garfield BA PGCE - Head of MFL
Mr J Hodgson BSc QTS - Year 3
Miss E Hudson BA PGCE - Head of Geography & Year 3
Mr M Jelf BA PGDip - Director of Music
Mr N Jones BEd - Director of Sport & Head of Mathematics
Mrs L Johnstone BSc PGCE - Head of Science
Mrs J McGovern Dip Vis Com - Head of ADT
Miss S Mills BA QTS - Year 4, Maths
Mr H Munt BSc PGCE - Mathematics & Boys' Games
Mr C Pilgrim MA - Head of ICT & Assistant House Master

Teaching Staff | Pre-Prep

Miss E Allerston BA PGCE - Reception
Miss E Cook BA PGCE - Kindergarten
Mrs A King BA PGCE - Year 1
Mrs J Mansell MA PGCE - Year 2
Mrs S Simcox BA QTS
Miss E Slark BA - Teaching Assistant
Mrs E Thacker NNEB - Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Tyerman BSc PGCE - Year 2

Admissions & Marketing

Miss L Burchell - Head Master's PA & Admissions Secretary
Mrs S Warner BA - Marketing & Communications Manager

Admin & Bursary Department

Miss C Hale – Accounts Assistant
Mrs M Quick – Domestic Bursar
Mrs E Sleep - School Secretary

Matrons & Support Staff

Mrs K Batchelor BTEC National Diploma (GNVQ 3) in Social Care - Matron
Mr D Eastwood - Maintenance
Miss M Lyons - Matron
Mr A Saint - Maintenance

Visiting Teachers

Bernadette Bishop - Piano
Spencer Bundy - Saxophone
Mitch Callow - Guitar
Miranda Davis - Violin/Viola
Jon Grave - Piano
Caroline Harding - Double Bass/Piano
Sue Hawkins - Oboe
Bridget Holton - Brass
Karen Kennard - Brass
Victoria Larley - Voice
Caroline Lintern - Flute
Anna Macken - Bassoon
Phyllida Maude-Roxby - Violin/Viola
Nigel McNestrie - Cello
Sophie Middleditch - Recorder
Luke Osborne - Drama
Kate Parkin - Flute
Tim Ravalde - Piano
Alex Rider - Harp
Julie Schofield - Clarinet
Massimo di Trolio - Clarinet
William Waine - Voice
Owain Williams - Percussion