Menu

Staff & Governors

Head
Mrs L Salmond Smith BA MMus PG (QTS) MBA FRSA

Deputy Head Academic
Mr T Bromfield MA BEd - Head of History

Deputy Head Pastoral
Mr I Richardson BMus MMus FTCL ARCO - Assistant Director of Music

Bursar
Mr M Chapman MA MBA

Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator
Miss H Sutcliffe BA PGCE NAT SENCo Award - Head of PSHCE, Head of Luffa House

School Chaplain
Reverend Dr I Smale BA MA PhD

Governors of The Prebendal School

Chair of Governors & Dean of Chichester Cathedral
The Very Reverend Stephen Waine

Mr John Attwater MA
Mr Michael Camps LLB
Mrs Eleanor Cooke BEd Adv Dip ECSN
Mr Neville Geake BA ACMA CGMA PGCE
Mr Dominic Oliver MPhil
Mrs Charlotte Pexton BA CTA
The Reverend Canon Tim Schofield BA FRCO LGSM PGCE
Mrs Yvonne Thomson MPhil
Mr Andrew Wilkinson MA

Our Chair of Governors can be contacted via the Clerk to the Governors, Mark Chapman, by emailing bursar@prebendalschool.org.uk

Teaching Staff | Prep

Miss E Allerston BA PGCE - Year 3, Head of Seffrid House
Mrs F Aubrey-Thomas - BA QTS - Head of Drama & Outdoor Learning, English
Mr R Brittain BEd - Head of English
Mrs E Ellicott - Games
Mrs J Evans - Head of Girls' Games
Mrs L Guillaud - Boarding, Games
Mr R Guillaud Licence d'Anglais PGCE - Head of Boarding, Head of MFL
Mr J Hodgson BSc QTS - Year 4, Mathematics, Head of Neville House
Miss E Hudson BA PGCE - Head of Art, Head of Geography
Mr M Jelf BA PG Dip MEd (IOE) - Director of Music, Drama, Geography
Mrs L Johnstone BSc PGCE - Head of Science
Mr N Jones BEd - Mathematics
Mrs A King BA PGCE - Head of RS, Philosophy & Critical Thinking
Mr H Munt BSc PGCE - Director of Sport, Mathematics
Mr C Pilgrim MA - Head of Mathematics, Head of ICT, Latin, Assistant House Master, Head of Sherborne House
Mrs C Pounds BA - Teaching Assistant

Teaching Staff | Pre-Prep

Mrs R Irvine-Capel MA PGCE - Reception
Mrs A King BA PGCE - Year 1
Mrs A Napier BEd - Year 2, Pre-Prep Co-ordinator
Mrs S Simcox BA QTS - Reception
Mrs E Thacker NNEB - Teaching Assistant
Mrs E Wild BA PGCE - Pelicans Nursery

Admin Staff

Miss L Burchell – Head’s PA & Admissions Secretary
Miss C Hale – Accounts Assistant
Miss J Hawksfield – Assistant Bursar
Mr J Humphreys BMus – IT Technician
Mrs E Sleep – School Secretary
Mrs S Warner BA – Marketing & Communications Manager

Matron

Miss M Lyons - Matron
 

Visiting Teachers

Ali Anderson - Bassoon
Luca Bernardini - Piano
Spencer Bundy - Saxophone
Mitch Callow - Guitar
Gordon Curtis - Clarinet
Miranda Davis - Violin/Viola
Amy Fuller - Singing
Jon Grave - Piano
Caroline Harding - Double Bass/Piano
Sue Hawkins - Oboe
Bridget Holton - Brass
Karen Kennard - Brass
Victoria Larley - Voice
Phyllida Maude-Roxby - Violin/Viola
Nigel McNestrie - Cello
Sophie Middleditch - Recorder
Luke Osborne - Drama
Kate Parkin - Flute
Tim Ravalde - Piano
Ian Richardson - Piano
Alex Rider - Harp
Julie Schofield - Clarinet
Owain Williams - Percussion