Menu

Staff

Head
Mrs L Salmond Smith BA MMus MA MBA PG (QTS) FRSA

Deputy Head (DSL)
Mr I Richardson BA MMus FTCL ARCO FRSA

Head of Pre-Prep
Mrs A Napier BEd

Bursar
Mr M Chapman MA MBA

School Chaplain
Reverend Dr I Smale BA MA PhD

 

Governors of The Prebendal School

Chair of Governors & Dean of Chichester Cathedral

The Very Reverend Stephen Waine

Mr John Attwater MA

Mr Michael Camps LLB

Mr Neville Geake BA ACMA CGMA PGCE

The Very Reverend John Hall KCVO

The Reverend Dr Daniel Inman

Mr Dominic Oliver MPhil

Mrs Charlotte Pexton BA CTA

Mrs Yvonne Thomson MPhil

Mr Andrew Wilkinson MA

 

Our Chair of Governors can be contacted via the Clerk to the Governors, Mark Chapman, by emailing bursar@prebendalschool.org.uk

Teaching Staff | Prep

Mrs A Allman BA MA MEd PGCE - Director of Teaching and Learning; Latin
Mr R Brittain BEd - Head of English
Miss L Fox BSc PGCE - Director of Sport; Geography
Mrs L Guillaud - Sport
Mr R Guillaud Licence d'Anglais PGCE - Head of Boarding, Head of MFL; French
Miss C Harris - Sport
Mr J Hodgson BSc QTS - Year 4
Miss E Hudson BA PGCE Head of Art, Head of Geography
Miss L Johnstone BSc PGCE - Head of Science
Mr D McGregor MA - Teaching Assistant
Miss C Oliver BA PGCE QTS - Year 3
Ms T Paton BA PTLLS - Art
Mr C Pilgrim MA - Head of Maths, Head of ICT
Mr I Richardson BA MMus FTCL ARCO FRSA - Assistant Director of Music
Mrs L Salmond Smith BA MMus MA MBA PG (QTS) FRSA - Director of Music; Spanish
Dr J Sargent BA MA PhD PGCE - English; History; Theology, Philosophy and Ethics
Miss H Sutcliffe BA PGCE NAT SENCo Award - SENCO
Mrs E Wild BA PGCE - Spanish

Teaching Staff | Pre-Prep

 

Head of Pre-Prep
Mrs A Napier BEd - Year 2

Miss S Davies LLB PGCE - Year 1
Mrs J Hawkes - Teaching Assistant
Mrs K Hughes-Jones BA PGCE - Reception
Mrs E Thacker NNEB - Pelicans Nursery

Support Staff

Miss C Hale – Accounts Assistant
Miss J Hawksfield – Assistant Bursar
Mr T Howell - Organ Scholar
Miss M Lyons - Matron
Miss J O'Connell - Gap Student
Mr N Oxley - Gap Student
Mrs E Sleep – School Secretary
Mr M Tucker - Maintenance

Mr S Warner - Facilities Manager

 

Visiting Teachers

Ali Anderson - Bassoon
Spencer Bundy - Saxophone
Mitch Callow - Guitar
Gordon Curtis - Clarinet
Miranda Davis - Violin/Viola
Amy Fuller - Singing
Jon Grave - Piano
Caroline Harding - Double Bass/Piano
Sue Hawkins - Oboe
Bridget Holton - Brass
Karen Kennard - Brass
Victoria Larley - Voice
Phyllida Maude-Roxby - Violin/Viola
Nigel McNestrie - Cello
Sophie Middleditch - Recorder
Luke Osborne - Drama
Kate Parkin - Flute
Tim Ravalde - Piano
Ian Richardson - Piano
Alex Rider - Harp
Julie Schofield - Clarinet
Owain Williams - Percussion